CCNA 200-125 1.7: Select the appropriate cabling type based on implementation requirements (LAB)

Understand cabling types based on their implementation

  • ¬†Crossover
    • Switch to Switch (autodetect on most switches will work with straight-through cables, but crossover is the correct choice)
    • Router to Router
    • Router to PC
    • 10Base-T and 100Base-T UTP (1 to 2 and 3 to 6)
      • white-orange | orange | white-green | blue | white-blue | green | white-brown | brown
      • orange | white-orange | green | blue | white-blue | white-green | white-brown | brown
    • 1000Base-T UTP (1 to 2, 3 to 6, 4 to 7 and 5 to 8)
      • white-orange | orange | white-green | blue | white-blue | green | white-brown | brown
      • orange | white-orange | green | white-brown | brown | white-green | blue | white-blue
  • Straight-through
    • Switch to PC
    • Router to Switch
  • Rollover
    • Connect a host EIA-TIA 232 interface to a router console serial COM port
  • Fiber
    • Very long distances, but seeing it more on the LAN as well
    • Human hair is 50 microns
    • Made up of Core, Cladding and Buffer. ¬†Cladding is industry standard at 125m
    • Single mode fiber: tighter cladding = smaller core, one mode of light propagates
    • Multi-mode fiber: looser, larger core allows multiple light particles, less distance

 

PacketTracer Lab: CCNA-200-125-Lab-1.7

  • Connect the appropriate 100Base-T UTP cable from Router0 Fa0/0 to Router1 Fa0/0
  • Connect the appropriate 100Base-T UTP cable from Switch0 Fa0/1 to Switch1 Fa0/1
  • Connect the appropriate 100Base-T UTP cable from Router0 Fa0/1 to Switch0 Fa0/2
  • Connect the appropriate 100Base-T UTP cable from Router1 Fa0/1 to Switch1 Fa0/1
  • Connect the appropriate 100Base-T UTP cable from PC0 to Switch0 Fa0/3 for network connectivity
  • Connect the appropriate cable from PC0 RS232 port to Switch0 console port

All ports should be green if you connected the correct cables.  *The switches in this lab are auto-sensing.


s2Member®